Visa Requirements in Bali, Indonesia – FAQ

Visa Requirements in Bali, Indonesia – FAQ


Traveling to Bali soon? Want to stay for more than 30 days? In this article, we have compiled some of the most frequently asked questions relating to the Bali ‘Visa on Arrival’ and how to organize your Bali Visa Extension.

Yes! Unless you are a foreign national from a few select countries, you will need an Indonesian visa to enter Bali.
According to the Directorate General of Immigration Indonesia, citizens from the following regions can enter Indonesia visa free for short visits of up to 30 days.

  1. Albania
  2. Algeria
  3. Andorra
  4. Angola
  5. Antigua and Barbuda
  6. Argentina
  7. Armenia
  8. Australia
  9. Austria
  10. Azerbaijan
  11. Bahamas
  12. Bahrain
  13. Bangladesh
  14. Barbados
  15. Belarus
  16. Belgium
  17. Belize
  18. Benin
  19. Bhutan
  20. Bolivia
  21. Bosnia and Herzegovina
  22. Botswana
  23. Brazil
  24. Brunei
  25. Bulgaria
  26. Burkina Faso
  27. Burundi
  28. Cambodia
  29. Canada
  30. Cape Verde
  31. Chad
  32. Chile
  33. China
  34. Commonwealth of Dominica
  35. Comoros
  36. Costa Rica
  37. Cote D’Ivoire
  38. Croatia
  39. Cuba
  40. Cyprus
  41. Czech Republic
  42. Denmark
  43. Dominican Republic
  44. Ecuador
  45. Egypt
  46. El Salvador
  47. Estonia
  48. Fiji
  49. Finland
  50. France
  51. Gabon
  52. Gambia
  53. Georgia
  54. Germany
  55. Ghana
  56. Greece
  57. Grenada
  1. Guatemala
  2. Guyana
  3. Haiti
  4. Honduras
  5. Hong Kong SAR
  6. Hungary
  7. Iceland
  8. India
  9. Ireland
  10. Italy
  11. Jamaica
  12. Japan
  13. Jordan
  14. Kazakhstan
  15. Kenya
  16. Kiribati
  17. Kuwait
  18. Kyrgyzstan
  19. Laos
  20. Latvia
  21. Lebanon
  22. Lesotho
  23. Liechtenstein
  24. Lithuania
  25. Luxembourg
  26. Macau SAR
  27. Macedonia
  28. Madagascar
  29. Malawi
  30. Malaysia
  31. Maldives
  32. Mali
  33. Malta
  34. Marshall Islands
  35. Mauritania
  36. Mauritius
  37. Mexico
  38. Moldova
  39. Monaco
  40. Mongolia
  41. Morocco
  42. Mozambique
  43. Myanmar
  44. Namibia
  45. Nauru
  46. Nepal
  47. Netherlands
  48. New Zealand
  49. Nicaragua
  50. Norway
  51. Oman
  52. Palau
  53. Palestine
  54. Panama
  55. Papua New Guinea
  56. Paraguay
  1. Peru
  2. Philippines
  3. Poland
  4. Portugal
  5. Puerto Rico
  6. Qatar
  7. Romania
  8. Russia
  9. Rwanda
  10. Samoa
  11. San Marino
  12. Sao Tome and Principe
  13. Saudi Arabia
  14. Senegal
  15. Serbia
  16. Seychelles
  17. Singapore
  18. Slovakia
  19. Slovenia
  20. Solomon Island
  21. South Africa
  22. South Korea
  23. Spain
  24. Sri Lanka
  25. St Kitts and Nevis
  26. St Lucia
  27. St Vincent and Grenadines
  28. Suriname
  29. Swaziland
  30. Sweden
  31. Switzerland
  32. Taiwan
  33. Tajikistan
  34. Tanzania
  35. Thailand
  36. Timor-Leste
  37. Togo
  38. Tonga
  39. Trinidad & Tobago
  40. Tunisia
  41. Turkey
  42. Turkmenistan
  43. Tuvalu
  44. Uganda
  45. Ukraine
  46. United Arab Emirates
  47. United Kingdom
  48. Uruguay
  49. USA
  50. Uzbekistan
  51. Vanuatu
  52. Vatican City
  53. Venezuela
  54. Vietnam
  55. Zambia
  56. Zimbabwe

Regardless of the country of your origin and the visa type, there are certain requirements for all foreigners entering Indonesia:

  • Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the day you enter the country
  • Your passport should contain at least one blank page
  • You need to have a return airline ticket from Indonesia to prove you’ll leave the country on time.

Concerning the last requirement, usually the immigration service will not ask for a return airline ticket. But if you are flying to Indonesia, there are some countries where they do require you to show a return airline ticket before they check you in.

What type of Indonesian visa you require depends on the nature of your trip. If you are going for a quick holiday break, then a Visa On Arrival (VOA) is the one for you, whereas if you are planning on studying, have a work-related business trip or want to relocate permanently, you will need to plan your visa before booking your plane ticket.

According to a new immigration law from March 2016, citizens of 169 countries can get free Indonesian visa on arrival and stay in the country for 30 days.
Nationals of 169 countries and 2 special regions can get a free 30-day non extendable visa. This 30 day free Indonesian visa is valid for the purpose of;

  • Leisure and tourism
  • Family
  • Social
  • Art and Cultural
  • Government visits
  • Giving a lecture or attend a seminar
  • Attend a meeting held by Head office or Representative office in Indonesia
  • While in transit on the way to another country.

The listed countries above may enter Indonesia in every International Airport or Seaport.
Important! Visa is valid exactly 30 days not one month and the countdown starts on the day you enter Indonesia.

The ever-popular VOA is available to over 68 nationalities and doesn’t require you to run around before your trip dealing with pesky paperwork.

There are a few requirements to keep in mind, however, in order to make sure your journey through customs is a fuss-free one.

  • Make sure your passport is valid for another six months – minimum
  • Have your immigration/arrival card filled out and ready to go
  • Have a print out of your confirmed flight out of the country handy. You rarely get asked for it, but it’s good to have one on hand just in case, as the more time you spend with airport customs, the less time you have to get on with your holiday.
  • If you are sporting a derelict cheap get-up or working a particularly scruffy look, it’s not unheard of to be asked for a copy of a bank statement or something that proves you can actually afford your holiday. To avoid this, do yourself a favour and run a comb through your hair, wear some shoes and make yourself look semi-presentable for the nice customs officials. Or, if no one is intervening with your sense of style – bring a copy of your bank statement.

The following are the 68 Countries granted Visa free facilities:

  1. Algeria
  2. Andorra
  3. Argentine
  4. Armenia
  5. Australia
  6. Austria
  7. Bahrain
  8. Belarusian
  9. Belgium
  10. Brazil
  11. Bulgaria
  12. Canada
  13. China | Tiongkok
  14. Croatia
  15. Cyprus
  16. Czech Republic
  17. Denmark
  18. Egypt
  19. Estonia
  20. Fiji
  21. Finland
  22. France
  23. Germany
  1. Greece
  2. Hungary
  3. Iceland
  4. India
  5. Ireland
  6. Italy
  7. Japan
  8. Kuwait
  9. Latvia
  10. Libya
  11. Liechtenstein
  12. Lithuania
  13. Luxembourg
  14. Maldives
  15. Malta
  16. Mexico
  17. Monaco
  18. Netherlands
  19. New Zealand
  20. Norway
  21. Oman
  22. Panama
  23. Papua New Guinea
  1. Poland
  2. Portugal
  3. Qatar
  4. Romania
  5. Russia
  6. Saudi Arabia
  7. Seychelles
  8. Slovakia
  9. Slovenia
  10. South Africa
  11. South Korea
  12. Spain
  13. Surinam
  14. Sweden
  15. Switzerland
  16. Taiwan Territory
  17. Timor Leste
  18. Tunisia
  19. Turkey
  20. United Arab Emirates
  21. United Kingdom
  22. USA

You will need to front up US$35 during processing to enter the country. Having the right change in USD, AUD or EUR dollars will prove to be the most efficient option for you. If you require masses of change it will be handed to you in IDR.

Tourist Visa

A Tourist Visa lasts up to 60 days and is perfect if you are planning some in-depth island hopping and want to go at your own relaxed pace. For this visa, you will need your passport to be valid for at least another six months and three blank pages left on your passport.

Social/ Cultural Visa

If you have a decent reason for staying longer such as studying, visiting relatives or taking part in a foreign exchange program, you can apply for a Social/Cultural Visa. For this, you will need a valid passport and passport photo.

You will also need to obtain an application form from an Indonesian embassy or consulate, and a letter of introduction or promise of sponsorship from a trustworthy person or school in Indonesia. The visa is valid for 60 days, but it can be extended for one month at a time at an Indonesian immigration office for a period of up to six months. Expect some application and visa extension fees.

Business Visa

If you are visiting Bali for work (e.g. a conference or seminar), you can get a 60-day Single Entry Business Visa. If you need to extend your stay, you will need to pay a visit to the local immigration authorities or a visa agent. There is also the option of a Multiple Entry Business Visa that is valid for up to 12 months.

A Business Visa means that you will not be taking up employment in Indonesia, but are visiting for business purposes such as to meet overseas business partners etc. For a Business Visa, you will need to have a passport with at least six months left on it, a passport photograph, a completed visa application form and evidence that you have enough funds to cover the cost of your stay in Indonesia (usually in the form of a bank statement). You will also need two supporting letters that outline the details of your visit, one from your place of work and one from your guarantor in Indonesia.

Employment Visa / KITAS

An Employment Visa is for foreigners who will be employed while in Indonesia. For this, you will need to be sponsored by a company or organisation in Indonesia. This is sometimes referred to as a Temporary Stay Permit or KITAS, and is great for those seeking an extended work-play-stay visit to Indonesia.

Retirement Visa

If you are over 55 years old and looking to spend your twilight years amongst the tropical vistas of Bali, you can get yourself a renewable five-year visa. For this, your passport will need to be valid for at least 18 months and certain insurance standards such as financial capability will need to be proven.

If you know you’ll stay in Indonesia for more than 30 days it makes sense to get an extendable visa on arrival. You can get an extendable visa at the same border crossing points as a non-extendable. You need to find a specific counter where they issue extendable visas. Just ask the airport staff.

  1. Visa on arrival (Extendable)

    There are some options to extend your 30 day tourist visa although it depends what country you are from.

    1. Extend visa once on arrival
      68 Visa on arrival countries can extend their visa once. The extension costs USD 35 so in total you are paying USD 70 for a 60 day stay. After 60 days you will need to leave the country. Alternatively any of the above countries can do a “visa run” to extend their visa. A visa run is usually done in one day. You leave the country on a budget flight to the nearest overseas airport. You can leave on a morning flight and return on an afternoon flight.

      If your country is not listed as one of the 68 VOA recipients, then you will need to apply for a visa at the nearest Indonesian Embassy before travelling to Indonesia.

    2. Extend visa before the 30 days expires
      Or, before your 30 days expires, you will have to go to one of the Kantor Imigrasi (Immigration office) to get a new 30-day visa.

    Extending your visa is not a fast process. First of all, you cannot find an immigration office everywhere in Indonesia.  Second, you’ll need to apply for your visa extension some time before your original visa expires. The process itself can take up to 7 days so you’ll have to wait for sometime before you get your new visa.

    • Firstly, you must go with the listed documents in point 11 (see below) to apply for the visa extension.
    • Second, you must return 2 or 3 days later, for visa payment, taking photo and fingerprinting.
    • And third, again some days later, to collect your passport with the visa.
  2. Visa on arrival – Free non-extendable (Stamp)

    Since the visa is non-extendable you can’t extend it while in Indonesia. If you decide to stay longer you’ll have to leave the country and come back again. Many people do a visa run, where you leave the country for one day, enter it again and get a new 30-day visa. Depending on where in Indonesia you are, there are different budget flight options to Malaysia or Singapore.

To extend your visa, you can apply at the Immigration office (Kantor Imigrasi). Check carefully on the places where you can extend your visa before you plan your trip. You can definitely do it in Jakarta (Java), Yogyakarta (Java), Denpasar (Bali), and Mataram (Lombok).

Here is a list of all Immigration offices in Indonesia from the official website. Kelas I and Kelas II are supposed to be those where you can extend your visa. Check before you go.

Depending on where you are, it can be easier and faster to fly out of Indonesia and come back again. In this case you get a 30-day free non-extendable visa on arrival again. You can find cheap flights from different cities in Java and Sumatra to Malaysia or Singapore.

  1. Passport with valid visa;
  2. Copy of a passport page with photo (2 copies);
  3. Copy of a passport page with valid Indonesian visa (2 copies);
  4. Printed copy of your return airline ticket from Indonesia. It should be within 30 days from the date you extend your visa (2 copies);
  5. Details of a place you’re staying in Indonesia (hostel, hotel etc.), including full address, phone number, email and contact person;
  6. Reference/sponsor letter from an Indonesian citizen or long-term resident. This is not required if you want to extend your 30-day visa but you never know.
  7. A black ink pen to fill the application form;
  8. IDR 355 000 (USD 35) to pay for your visa (you don’t need them on your first visit).
  9. Here is a list of all Immigration offices in Indonesia from the official website. Kelas I and Kelas II are supposed to be those where you can extend your visa. Check before you go.
  10. Depending on where you are, it can be easier and faster to fly out of Indonesia and come back again. In this case you get a 30-day free non-extendable visa on arrival again. You can find cheap flights from different cities in Java and Sumatra to Malaysia or Singapore.

You are not supposed to overstay your visa. If you do accidentally, then the official penalty is IDR 300,000 per day you have overstayed. This penalty will be charged at the immigration department at the Bali airport upon leaving the country. The maximum allowed time you can overstay is 60 days. If you have overstayed your Indonesia visa for more than 60 days, then you are in the country without a valid visa. The punishment for not having a valid visa is a maximum 5 years sentence or maximum Rp 500,000,000 penalty. (article #119 of UU 6/2011).

Nothing to worry about, when you return to Indonesia you will be given a new 30 day visa.

If you entered on the free 30 day visa then this visa cannot be extended. If you do accidentally overstay your visa you will be charged a penalty of IDR 300,000 per day for your overstay. What you can do is a visa run, which is to leave the country in the morning and return to Indonesia the same day in the evening or the next day.

Although it is a requirement, generally the Indonesian immigration department don’t ask to see your onward flight ticket unless they have suspicions you are visiting for reasons other than tourism.

What you may find to be an issue is the airline now allowing you to board, as the airline will be the ones responsible for flying you out the country if you do get refused entry due to no onward ticket. What you can do is just buy a 1-way ticket and if the airline or Indonesian immigration officers make a fuss then you can book an onward flight ticket on the spot (through your phone).

Immigration offices in Bali

Ngurah Rai International Airport
Jl. Ngurah Rai, Kuta.
Tel: (0361) 751038

Denpasar Immigration Office
Jl. Surapati 7, (in the Renon Complex), Niti Mandala, Denpasar.
Phone: (0361) 227828.

Indonesian Immigration website: http://www.imigrasi.go.id

For anything else, you can also visit the friendly crew at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia
Jl. Pejambon No.6. Jakarta Pusat, 10110, Indonesia
Telephone: +62 (021) 344 15 08
http://www.kemlu.go.id

Reference:
https://stingynomads.com/indonesian-visa-on-arrival/
http://www.inbali.org/bali-visa/
https://topbali.com/indonesia-visa/
https://balifloatingleaf.com/extend-visa-bali/